So I give credit to this girl from Bowie named Alicia for this but seriously why do people listen to this song and why is it so popular???

“Paper Planes”

[x2]
I fly like paper, get high like planes
If you catch me at the border I got visas in my name
If you come around here, I make ’em all day
I get one down in a second if you wait

[x2]
Sometimes I think sitting on trains
Every stop I get to I’m clocking that game
Everyone’s a winner, we’re making our fame
Bonafide hustler making my name

[x4]
All I wanna do is (BANG BANG BANG BANG!)
And (KKKAAAA CHING!)
And take your money

[x2]
Pirate skulls and bones
Sticks and stones and weed and bongs
Running when we hit ’em
Lethal poison through their system

[x2]
No one on the corner has swagger like us
Hit me on my Burner prepaid wireless
We pack and deliver like UPS trucks
Already going hell just pumping that gas

[x4]
All I wanna do is (BANG BANG BANG BANG!)
And (KKKAAAA CHING!)
And take your money

M.I.A.
Third world democracy
Yeah, I got more records than the K.G.B.
So, uh, no funny business

Some some some I some I murder
Some I some I let go
Some some some I some I murder
Some I some I let go

OK so I can understand slightly if you don’t know any better and have NO IDEA what she’s talkin about from the surface… and that its difficult to read in between the lines and all… BUT I looked this chick up with some encouragement from Alicia đŸ™‚ and she says what her song is about!!!! Wanna know??? I’m sure you’re curious now…. Terrorism…. Most of the reviews of her songs are like very political and humorous… but SHE said

I wanted to see if I could write songs about something important and make it sound like nothing. And it kind of worked…I haven’t heard honesty in music for so long and this is how I feel, and this is what I think. You don’t even have to say words.. I was just being as raw as possible. I wanted to make music that you felt in your gut…. You can’t separate the world into two parts like that, good and evil. Terrorism is a method. But America has successfully tied all these pockets of independence struggles, revolutions and extremists into one big notion of terrorism.

Does anyone NOT see a red flag here??? But yet and still this SONG as a single record received a Grammy Award for Best Record of the Year… Did I miss something???? LOL I mean like I’m not into the Grammys and all that cuz I only listen to Christian Music but Do we not live in America? Did not 9/11 happen??? Are we not @ war right now in Iraq for what was said a War on Terrorism? And yet we condone music like this because of that wonderful freedom of speech??? I could be totally wrong and let me know if I am cuz I’ll recant… Seriously…

Advertisements